Thursday, September 30, 2010

the more i see..

Cute poem.. not mine though.. just thought of sharing..
Cant help but wonder at the poet behind the poetry.. its sooooo romantic.. :)
Enjoy!

Each time I look at you..is like the first time
Each time you're near me
The thrill is new..
And there is nothing
That I wouldn't do for..the rare delight of the sight
Of You!
for
The more I see you..
The more I want you..
Somehow this feeling..just grows and grows
With every sight..
I become more mad about you
More lost without you!!
 

PS.. its just an innocent sharing ok.. no ulterior motive.. !

Tuesday, September 21, 2010

sometimes you just cant help it...

i have been warned of consequences if i write this article... but sometimes you just cant help it.. human tendency i would call it.. but i know some would say its sheer kollupu.. sheer timuru.. sheer bandha.. and rebelliousness.. yeah.. whatever be it sometimes you just cant help it.

Okay i know i have tested your patience enough. The point is i went for a walk today early in the morning for forty five mins. Ya.. i did need some motivation and bro came along. Trust me the first line he uttered as we were about to begin our walk was.."mind you go and post this in your blog.. and you will surely face the consequence". One thing i like about my bro is sometimes he talks sense.. and today was no exception. As  we were about to finish our walk.. (one he was surprised i covered so much distance in so less time.. two he jogged and i walked still it looked as if i worked out more) jokes apart he said something very beautiful... he said there is nothing great about doing things once.. doing it consistently is when you can take the pride in telling the world you did....

So why am i writing this article with just one day of walking... hee heee when you are threatened you surely wish to explore the possibilities.. and you just want to prove the point... sometimes you just cant help it..

love u bro..

Friday, September 10, 2010

ah hmm.. its so nice to be lazy..

Thursday started as a normal day.. ya as usual got up late rushed to office.. first half of the day I worked and then... the weekend fever caught upto me.. the festivity in the air infected me.. and i started existing and lazing around in office.. (result seating arrangements :D)

After a long time (say almost two months) tasted the delicious chocolate ebony with vannila ice cream and chocolate sauce.. yummy yummy what a treat to eat.. just melting in my mouth.. hmm my taste buds were elated.. :D

Came home.. again lazed around for a while took my lappy and started watching a cute nice funny telugu movie.. (again a treat after two months.. late night movie watching). Obviously the result got up at ten.. ate at eleven and two o clock am still debating if its too early for a bath.. :).. Aaahaa..there is a magic in ten o clock .... Elders consider it a curse while we consider it a boon.. a treat.. a therapy.. that relaxes us.. and helps us appreciate life.. heee hee these are times we become cranky and would laugh at the worst mockery directed at us.. we are at peace complete peace.. wow getting up at ten o clock what a treat... :D

It gives a feel that life is never too fast.. gives a feel that you have all the time in the world.. some how its when you decide to do nothing.. time comes to a halt telling you its your servant and you are the master.. Cant help but think of all those days I was chasing against time wishing and praying minutes would move as  hours and hours as days.. but of course its when you desperately wish the opposite happens..

Laziness.. hmmm..yummm.. what a word.. am all smiles as i think about the word.. Its so nice to be lazy... listening to mummy shout.. daddy give lecture.. friend stomach burning (as they work in office) sitting on the couch as if you are the princess of this universe in one end the world at your finger tip (lappy with net connection) and the idiot box fully at your service (no one day.. two day AC, BC matches to put up with.. hee hee bro got office..:)..) still in that semi sleep semi awake mood.. jaberring and talking what ever you please.. lazy to even get up .. hmm i feel like telling.. ahha..

For those who are reading this from office.. hee hee.. guys its totally totally intoxicating.. this laziness.. am keying words at the speed of a snail.. am to lazy to even think my next sentence.. every movement feels like an enormous effort.. its a beautiful state of mind.. hee hee

For those who are reading this from the comfort of home.. i know you can relate to me.. and let us together celebrate laziness.. somehow the word is often looked upon with disgrace.. lets give it, its due place.. once in a while laziness in required to appreciate the beauty and design off life..

Thursday, September 9, 2010

seating arrangements

never known seating arrangements could make a difference at work place..

Joined a new company and was allocated a desk..right opposite to my big boss.. few people in my team looked at me with a sense of vengance.. their stare seem to tell me this is not fair.. Little did i realise what they meant, until recently....

Due to various vastu reasons our team location was changed from one end of the floor to the other end.. and it so happened now all those people who looked at me with vengance, now look at me with a sense of satisfaction.. again i wonder.... and little did i realise until recently..

Human nature i tell you.. what delight in seeing some one go through the same uncomfortableness that we went through.. what delight in seeing someone in fix.. what delight in seeing some one get embarssed.. what delight in seeing some one controlled..

That was the satisfaction i saw in their faces.. my 22 inch monitor (which i was all smiles when i received it) has today turned a traitor allowing a forget 90 degree.. forget 180 degree.. forget 360 degree... i would say a three dimensional picture of what i do to my big boss.. yeah.. :(  it is his desk that is currently diagonal to mine giving him a perfect view of my monitor...

aaaaaaaaaggrrrrrrrrhhhhhhh!! what else can i do but be procative.. what else can i do but say no to procastination.. seating arrangements i tell you...... makes all the difference...!!! :D

Wednesday, September 8, 2010

romance under my nose..

There was this girl who always thought she could read people. Seeing someone i can make out what type of a person they are.. was a proud thought she always carried. She thought she was shrewd.. sharp..intuitive in detecting those type of feelings in others.. you understand right..those those type.. exactly.. :)

She had two very good friends.. and these two were among themselves very good friends. Now in this triangle of friendship starts the story.. the story of two good friends..

So you might be wondering why is the title romance under my nose.. its so called because.. these two good friends..slowly became the best of friends.. slowing became..boy friend.. girl friend to each other (sorry forgot to mention these two where from different gender) and then became fiance and soon will become life partners..

In their journey from good friends to life partners.. they have kept so many of us on our toes.. or edge of our seats.. as you may call it.. and we are still trying to figure out the romance that happened right under our noses..

Well we have a deal that someday.. possibly out the sheer interest that i have persistantly shown in knowing their love story and given the fact that i have stopped thinking they would take my case and share the story behind the romance that happened right under my nose..

Nose or no nose.. today it is wonderful to see both of them together and i wish and pray that all happiness and love showers into their lives and as the saying goes.. heaven on earth..i wish each moment of their life be a heaven on earth experience in their lives.. :)

love you both!! :)

small things

I just love this theme... :)

am wondering...

are these rain drops on the window sil..
or
are these dew drops on the car glasses...

wat ever be it.. it gives me a sense of high..nature how beautiful. and am so thankful to Him for giving me this heart to admire, adore, appreciate and love these small small things.. to many these are nothing..

have heard this statement several times and each time i wonder and each time i realise the truth behind it...
"Success is in the big things of life..
Happiness is in the small things of life....

small acts.. small thoughts.. small words.. small deeds.. small actions.. small gestures.. small chats.. small things..

thats all it takes to make your life happy and blissfull..

"love u" such a small sentence.. but the happiness it flowers in our hearts when we hear it from our loved ones.. as master card ad says.. priceless..!!!!

Small thats all it takes to build big and great lives..

There is nothing called insignificant..
:)